TrendNet 100Base

SALE! 15%

R776.00 R909.00

TrendNet 100Base-TX to 100Base-FX Multi Mode SC Fiber Converter, Retail Box, 1 year Limited Warranty

In stock

Add to wishlist
Share
SKU TFC-110MSC

    TrendNet 100Base-TX to 100Base-FX Multi Mode SC Fiber Converter, Retail Box, 1 year Limited Warranty

    Product Overview:
    The TFC-110MSC Fiber Converter works with the TFC-1600 chassis system or as a standalone unit. This converter is a Multi Mode SC-Type fiber converter spanning distances up to 2km (1.2 miles). Ports include 1 x 10/100Base-TX (RJ-45) port and 1 x 100Base-FX fiber port (SC-Type).

    Features:
    • Compliant with IEEE 802.3 10Base-T and IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX / 100Base-FX standards
    • 1 x 10/100Base-TX auto-negotiation RJ-45 port
    • Auto-negotiation 10/100Mbps connection speed and Half/Full-duplex mode on TX port
    • Auto MDIX for 10/100Base-TX port
    • 1 x 100Mbps fiber port with multi-mode SC-type connector
    • Status LED indicators for Power, Link/Activity, Full-Duplex, and Speed
    • Dip-switch for full and half duplex selection on fiber port
    • Wall mountable
    • Optional 19” system chassis with redundant power supply (TFC-1600), holds up to 16 TFC series Media Converters
    • SC-type multi-mode fiber port connects over distances of up to 2km (1.2 miles)
    • 10/100Base-TX port supports Auto-Negotiation, Auto-MDIX and Full-Duplex mode
    • Functions as a stand alone converter or with the TFC-1600 fiber chassis
    Specifications:
    • Product Code: TEG-MGBSX
    • Descriptions: TrendNet SFP Multi-Mode LC Module (550m)
    • Standard: IEEE802.3 10Base-T, IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX and 100Base-FX
    • Supported Frame Size: Standard Ethernet up to 1518bytes
    • Network Media: 100Base-TX: Cat. 5 EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm UPT/STP, up to 100m: 100Base-FX: Multi-mode fiber optic cable 50/125 µm or 62.5/125 µm, up to 2km
    • Protocol: CSMA/CD
    Ports
    • 1 x 10/100Base-TX
    • 1 x 100Base-FX (SC-type)
    • Dip Switch: FX: duplex mode (half/full)
    Transfer Rate
    • 100Mbps (half-duplex)
    • 200Mbps (full-duplex)
    Diagnostic LED
    • Per unit: Power
    • Per Port: link/activity, full-duplex/collision, speed (on fiber port)
    • Power Adapter: 5V DC, 1A external power adapter
    • Power Consumption: 1.8 Watts (max)
    • Media: MMF
    • Wavelength: 1300nm
    • Pout (dBm): -19 ~ +14
    • Sensitivity: -32 ~ 14
    • Power: 13
    • Distance: 2km
    Package contents
    • TFC-110MSC
    • Multi-Language Quick Installation Guide
    • Power Adapter (5V, 1A)